Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Mushroom, Bluefoot France

Latin Name: Clitocybe nuda

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Cultivated Wood Blewit

TABLESIDE - Firm and refined flavor.
Woodsy, Earthy, Velvety

Food Information:

THE FORAGER - SeafoodS.com is a direct distributor for one of the Northwest's premiere Foragers Cooperatives. These dedicated Foragers procure the finest Wild Mushrooms, Truffles, Greens and Nettles in the Country. Along with their Wild Finds, the Cooperative is a direct import for International Gourmet products. We offer available inventory Priority Overnight to you and your guests.

THE SHROOM - The Bluefoot is a cultivated version of the Wild Wood Blewit. Blue Bluefoot concentrates a lilac color mostly in the stem. The Bluefoot has a great natural flavor and a very light texture that can be described as Velvety.
Roast, Grill, Braise, Stew

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary